Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received a delegation from Egypt
November 15, Fineko/abc.az. Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received the delegation led by Khalid Fuda Muhammed, Governor of South Sinai, mayor of Sharm El Sheikh of the Arab Republic of Egypt.
During the meeting, the sides reviewed the current status of cooperation in tourism field between the two countries and stressed the importance of doubling of efforts to this end.
Touching upon historical relations between Azerbaijan and Egypt, FM Mammadyarov mentioned that the cultural and religious ties give a positive impact to the development of relations between our countries and there is broad potential for strengthening of cooperation.
Expressing his special sympathy to Azerbaijan, Mr. Xalid Fuda noted that restoring direct flights between the two countries will strengthen bilateral cooperation and give impetus to the development of tourism.