Azerbaijan and Austria covered questions of railway cooperation
November 16, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijan Railways’ (ADY) chairman Javid Gurbanov met in Vienna with Andreas Reichardt, Secretary General of the Federal Ministry of Transport, Innovation & Technology of Austria.
ADY reports that Gurbanov informed that East-West transport corridor, including routes intended for transportation of goods from China to Europe, has great potential and is more profitable from angle of delivery time, cost and efficiency than the routes currently used for transportation of goods in this direction.
"The existing railway transport system in Azerbaijan as well as creation of the necessary logistics conditions guarantee fast and high-quality transportation of goods. In addition, successful negotiations of the Azerbaijani side with a number of countries along this route will also increase the interest of European countries in the use of this corridor in the future. Given that Austria is an important transport hub in the heart of Europe, Austria's participation in the projects of transport corridors through Azerbaijan would be a welcome step," Gurbanov said.
In turn, Mr. Reichardt said that the transport corridors passing through Azerbaijan will be of great importance, given that the turnover between Europe and China in the near future will only grow, as well as the share of rail transport in total freight traffic for environmental reasons.