Launch of Belarus-Azerbaijan tractor production in Turkey scheduled for early 2019
November 19, Fineko/abc.az. The 11th meeting of the Belarus-Azerbaijan Intergovernmental Commission on Trade & Economic Cooperation has been held in Minsk, Belarus.
Prior to the meeting Khanlar Fatiyev, the chairman of the Supervisory Board of the Ganja Auto Plant, stated that start of production of the Belarusian-Azerbaijani tractors in Turkey is scheduled for the 1st quarter of 2019.
"The construction of the plant on the assembly of Belarusian-Azerbaijani tractors in Turkey is at the final stage. We plan to start the first assembly there before the end of the 1st quarter of next year," he added.
It is planned to produce up to 5,000 tractors at the plant in Turkey. The design capacity to be realized at the first stage is up to 2,500.
Three agreements were signed during the meeting of the Belarus-Azerbaijan Commission. In particular, the agreements were reached on the supply of 1,000 MTZ tractor sets, of which about 300 are to be delivered before the end of this year.
The contract on delivery of 30 combines was signed with Gomselmash OJSC. In 2019 the Azerbaijani enterprise plans to start manufacture of Belarusian harvesters.
In accord with the agreement with the Minsk Automobile Plant the bus sets will be delivered to Azerbaijan for the Baku airport.