Belarus’s head: no closed topics to be between Azerbaijan and Belarus
November 19, Fineko/abc.az. The visit of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to Belarus is a new step in building bilateral relationships for the future.
Belarus’ news agency BelTA reports that President Alexander Lukashenko of Belarus stressed the dynamic development of trade and economic links in negotiations with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
"Thus, over the past period of 2018 our countries’ mutual trade turnover increased almost 3/5 fold versus the 2017 same term index. I want to reiterate and assure you that there will never be closed topics in our relations. I'm glad you came to see us. There is something to talk about. We have good ties in all areas - trade, economic, political and military. But there is something to strive for, and there is something to add to those relationships," President Lukashenko said.