Azerbaijan’s PM met with first chairman of CSCE Minsk Conference
November 20, Fineko/abc.az. Today, Azerbaijani Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov held a meeting with Italian diplomat and first chairman of the Minsk Conference of the CSCE (current OSCE) Mario Raffaelli.
During the meeting Mammadov stressed that Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno Karabakh conflict should be settled within the framework of the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan, recognized at the international level, on the basis of the relevant declarations of the UN Security Council and stressed the importance of increasing the international community's attention to fair settlement of the problem.
In his turn, Mr. Raffaelli noted that he is visiting Baku to participate in international conference "Illegal activities & responsibility of third parties in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan". He said he is well informed about the Karabakh conflict and expressed satisfaction that he is back in Azerbaijan in 25 years.