Azerbaijan halts 256 stone quarries due to violation of land legislation
November 28, Fineko/abc.az. The State Committee on Property Issues of Azerbaijan has monitored activity of stone quarries for the legality of the use of land plots.
The Committee reports that the monitoring found out that at various times relevant authorities allotted land plots to quarries illegally.
"According to the revealed facts, the Committee drew up administrative acts and submitted the documents to law enforcement agencies. Besides, the monitoring revealed use of 14 agricultural purpose land plots for a stone pit. To date, their operation was suspended," the SCPI said.
This year, the Committee halted operation of 256 out of the existing 588 stone quarries in the country. Administrative protocols were drawn up and penalties applied towards 155 quarries. Documents on 55 facts of land seizure were sent to the Ministry of Internal Affairs.