Azerbaijan’s Energy Ministry and BP agree to start cooperation on alternative energy sources
November 29, Fineko/ Azerbaijani Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov has received BP Regional President for Azerbaijan, Georgia & Turkey Gary Jones.
The Ministry informed that the sides covered the possibilities of cooperation with BP in the field of renewable energy sources during the meeting.
"Minister Shahbazov stated that long-term and effective cooperation with BP in the oil & gas sector will be successful in the field of alternative energy. To achieve the goals in the field of renewable energy, it is necessary to start joint activity without wasting time," the MoE reported.
In his turn, Mr. Jones spoke about the initiative of "low-carbon future" and said about the great potential of cooperation in the field of renewable energy.
During the meeting a presentation on "alternative energy opportunities in Azerbaijan" was held. It was also proposed to sign the Memorandum of Understanding between BP and the Ministry of Energy on the establishment of a workgroup on cooperation in the development of the renewable energy sector.