Azerbaijan took part in conference on adoption of text of Convention on direct international rail communication
November 30, Fineko/ The 5th session of the International Conference on the adoption of the text of the Convention on direct international railway communication has been held in the Polish capital.
Azerbaijan Railways (ADY) informs that the country was represented at the event by a delegation led by ADY Legal Department’s head Nijat Guliyev.
"The session was attended by delegations from 23 member states of Organization for Cooperation of Railways (OSJD), as well as representatives of the OSJD Committee, the European Union and the Eurasian Economic Commission. As part of the agenda, Polish Deputy Infrastructure Minister Andrzej Bittel was elected Deputy Chairman of the Conference. The text of the Draft Convention was further discussed during the session. Following the discussions, the text of articles 39 to 49 of the Draft Convention was adopted," ADY reported.
The Azerbaijani delegation made proposals for a number of articles considered. Most of the proposals were backed by other delegations and they were included in the Convention text. The event participants also discussed the date and agenda of the 6th session of the International Conference. It was decided to hold a regular session in Warsaw from 25 to 29 March 2019.
The Azerbaijani delegation also included senior consultant of the Department of Legislation & Legal Expertise of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Aikhan Almamedov and head of the ADY Legal Department’s contract office Turkan Yusibova.