Azerbaijan Railways and Stadler Rail Group discussed production of wagons for railway route Baku-Tbilisi-Kars
November 16, Fineko/ Azerbaijani Railways’ chairman Javid Gurbanov has received Peter Spuhler, the president of Stadler Rail Group (Switzerland).
The Company informs that during the meeting the parties discussed the course of execution of ADY’s order for production of 30 sleeping cars for the use within the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars route in the future.
Stadler produces rail cars of four categories for the route – ‘standard’, ‘comfort, ‘business’ and ‘restaurant’.
Azerbaijan Railways has been cooperating with Stadler Rail Group since 2015. ADY has already bought and launched 5 double-deck trains of KISS model on the Baku-Sumgait-Baku. Those cars were made at plant ‘Stadler Minsk’. Each electric train consisting of four cars offers all conditions to meet the growing passenger demand in high-quality public transport. The passenger capacity of each train is 919 people, and 396 seats, 84 of which relate to business class.