Azerbaijan Tourism Association to promote to women`s entrepreneurship
December 7, Fineko/abc.az. The Azerbaijan Tourism Association (AZTA) and Women`s Entrepreneurship Development Association (AQSIA) signed the Memorandum of Cooperation.
AZTA informs that the Memo was signed by associations’ heads Nahid Bagirov and Sakina Babayeva.
"The Memo purpose is cooperation between AZTA and AQSIA Tourism Commission, promotion and development of women's activity in the field of tourism," AZTA reported.
The sides agreed to establish a joint workgroup to coordinate work on organization of special training courses for female entrepreneurs and info tours to districts of the country in order to inform the population about the potential of rural tourism under the household conditions.
"The AZTA and AQSIA heads also underlined the importance of cooperation within the Public Council created under the Small & Medium Business Development Agency (KOBIA) with the purpose to ensure additional support for women’s activity in the tourism sector," AZTA reported.