BP Vice President Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli conducts master class at Baku Higher Oil School
December 14, Fineko/abc.az. BP communications, external affairs, strategy and Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey region Vice president Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli conducted a master class for the participants of the course titled «Business Education for Engineers» at Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS). It is innovative educational project jointly implemented by the Higher School and BP in Azerbaijan.
In his presentation, Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli analyzed problems of geopolitics of oil and gas industry, highlighted challenges and opportunities of energy geopolitics and told about the role played by Azerbaijan and the country’s cooperation with neighboring states for addressing these issues. Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli also spoke about investments made in national oil and gas sector and the importance of diversification of energy markets. Then he answered numerous questions from the audience. At the end, the BP Vice president and the students exchanged views and opinions on the topics and issues raised during the master class.
Trainees of the program are engineering students of national technical universities selected through competition. The “Business education for engineers” curriculum include the following core modules: presentation and communication skills; project management; time management and efficiency; leadership; risk management; introduction to finance, budget and cost control; negotiation skills; and HR management fundamentals.