Russian FM: Situation in Black Sea region deteriorates
December 14, Fineko/abc.az. Russian Foreign Affairs Minister Sergey Lavrov delivered speech at the 39th Baku session of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation Member States’ Council of Foreign Affairs Ministers.
The minister stated that for a quarter of a century of its existence BSEC has been formed as a popular regional platform.
"Its further success will depend on how pragmatic we’ll be able to build our cooperation. Unfortunately, lately the situation in the Black Sea region has deteriorated. It is important to reverse this trend and work to turn the Black Sea region into a zone of peace, stability and prosperity. I’m convinced the Organization should not be an arena for political battles, especially for settling accounts. BSEC has clearly defined economic profile and its status must be respected. This is the key to BSEC’s ability to promote to development of integration ties," the minister emphasized.