Remittances via Zolotaya Korona can now be credited to cards of Azerbaijani banks
December 19, Fineko/ Russian payment system Zolotaya Korona (Golden Crown) has suggested a new service for recipients of international money transfers in Azerbaijan.
The Company informs that now it is possible to receive the transfer by crediting the sent money to the bank card, using mobile application "Money Transfers" from Zolotaya Korona.
"We are moving to a new stage in development of Zolotaya Korona’s services in Azerbaijan – providing a reliable service on modern digital platform, so that our customers have a choice – what channel to use to receive a transfer – to go to the bank or prefer online service by downloading a mobile application on their smartphone," said Ivan Sitnov, the director of service Zolotaya Korona - Money Transfers.
He pointed out that the money transfer sent to Azerbaijan from abroad could be transferred by the recipient to bank cards of international payment systems Visa and Mastercard issued by any bank of Azerbaijan. The currency of money transfer is the Azerbaijani manat. The project was implemented by Zolotaya Korona in partnership with Expressbank.