Russian leader congratulated with birthday his Azerbaijani counterpart by phone
December 24, Fineko/abc.az. Russian President Vladimir Putin congratulated by phone his Azerbaijani colleague Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of birthday of the latter, the Kremlin’s press service informed.
"During the phone conversation, President Putin warmly congratulated with birthday the Azerbaijani president. Some topical issues of the bilateral agenda were touched upon," it was reported.
In turn, the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration’s press service reported that that President Aliyev thanked Putin for his attention and congratulations.
"During the conversation it was stressed that 2018 was a very fruitful year in the history of Azerbaijani-Russian relationships, mutual visits of the heads of state, numerous contacts within the framework of international events raised ties up to an even higher level. Both presidents expressed confidence that positive dynamics in bilateral ties is going to continue in 2019, and Azerbaijani-Russian links of strategic partnership will develop further," the press service said.
Earlier, the Russian leader sent a congratulatory telegram to President Aliyev Azerbaijan, who is celebrating his 57th birthday today. In his telegram, Putin stressed in particular that President Aliyev enjoys well-deserved reputation among his compatriots and abroad as an experienced and far-sighted political figure and true leader of his country. The Russian president also highly appreciated Aliyev's personal contribution to strengthening the strategic partnership between Russia and Azerbaijan and expressed a hope for further constructive bilateral dialogue and close joint work.