Azerbaijan and Russia can create a single ski cluster in Caucasus
December 25, Fineko/ A single ski cluster can be created in the Caucasus and include resorts not only in the North Caucasus Federal District, but also in Azerbaijan.
The press service of Northern Caucasus Resorts Company reports that the statement was made by Company’s deputy director general Rustam Tapayev following the meeting of the Intergovernmental Russian-Azerbaijani Commission on Economic Cooperation.
"There are already examples of such cooperation in the tourism sector of the world. For example, resort Ischgl is operating in Tyrol on behalf of the Austrian side of the ski cluster and Samnaun on behalf of the Swiss party. And tourists have an opportunity to climb the mountains of one ski area and go down to the resorts located in different countries. Such an option would be interesting to consider in the Caucasus in the future as well and implement it with Azerbaijani partners, having proved the economic efficiency and potential demand from tourists," Tapayev emphasized.
In addition, NCRC sees great potential in cooperation with colleagues from Azerbaijan in development of the Caspian coastal cluster, where various tourist routes could be organized, including sea cruises in the Caspian Sea.