"AzerTelecom" supported the "Milli Net 2018" as a general sponsor
December 26, Fineko/abc.az.  "Milli Net 2018" - National Internet Award Contest conducted under the General sponsorship of “AzerTelecom” LLC, the backbone internet provider which connects Azerbaijan to the international Internet network, is over.
This year, it was the 10th-anniversary event of the "Milli Net" contest, which is being held annually by the Azerbaijan Internet Forum. It was the second time that the representatives of public and private sector, as well as the country’s internet community, leading ICT companies and media organizations took part in the awarding ceremony of the winners of the "Milli Net" contest held under the General sponsorship of "AzerTelecom".
It should be noted that 406 Internet resources were submitted to the "Milli Net 2018" contest on 19 nominations in October. Only 300 resources (websites, mobile applications, and social media resources) that were relevant to the guidelines were accepted for the contest and participated in the voting. The best 105 of them became a Nominee, the final winners in the second round of the voting were determined and announced at the awarding ceremony.
Speaking at the event, Laman Abasbeyli, Director of Sales and Partner Management of "AzerTelecom", said that during the 10 years of the "Milli Net" contest, the project played an important role in promoting and popularizing successful national internet resources in Azerbaijan, as well as expanding the application of our native language on the Internet, and became an effective platform. She noted that this year was also the 10th anniversary of "AzerTelecom", and it was a great pleasure to have this remarkable event coincided with the 10th anniversary of the "Milli Net" contest. "AzerTelecom" has always supported the most important projects related to the introduction of innovation, awareness-raising, development of national resources, science, and education, and this will remain one of the main directions in the future of the company," said Laman Abasbeyli.
Other speakers at the awarding ceremony also highlighted the importance of the "Milli Net" event and talked about the contribution of the project to the development of national resources.
“AzerTelecom” LLC is a dynamically developing telecommunication operator of Azerbaijan. The company was established in 2008 and “Bakcell”, the first mobile operator of Azerbaijan is the main shareholder of “AzerTelecom”.  “AzerTelecom” has a diversified and sustainable fiber-optic cable network covering all major cities and regions of the country. The international network of “AzerTelecom” LLC is integrated into all major telecommunication hubs around the world. The company provides wholesale internet, leased line services, mobile backhaul, international transit, DDOS protection, FTTx (fiber to the x point), VPN (Virtual Private Network), Data Center services, SIP telephony, and other telecommunication services.