Azerbaijan’s Cabinet held a meeting chaired by PM Novruz Mammadov
December 27, Fineko/abc.az. Today, the Cabinet Ministers has held a regular meeting presided by Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov in accordance with the Cabinet’s Working Plan 2018.
On the meeting agenda were two questions - discussion of the Draft Cyber Security Strategy of Azerbaijan for 2019-24 and the Report on the Status of Application of International Financial Reporting Standards in State Institutions.
After wide exchange of point of views, taking into account the report of Minister of Transport, Communications & High Technologies Ramin Guluzade, a decision was made to submit the Draft Cyber Security Strategy for 2019-24 for the approval of the Azerbaijani President.
On the second question, a decision was made, taking into account the report of Finance Minister Samir Sharifov, together with the Ministry of Finance and the Financial Markets Supervision Chamber, to prepare a draft order of the Cabinet, containing necessary instructions in connection with the matters arising from the report.