From December Tajikistan’s Somon Air launches regular flights Dushanbe–Baku–Frankfurt–Baku–Dushanbe
November 20, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) and Somon Air (Tajikistan) have agreed about cooperation.
The Embassy of Tajikistan in Azerbaijan informs that within the framework of the Baku visit of the Tajik delegation the latter met with AZAL president Jahangir Askerov, airline, Buta Airways’ director Jamil Manizade and first vice president of group of companies SILK WAY Timur Hasanov.
"Following talks the parties made a decision on Somon Air’s regular flights from December 2017, twice a week, via new routes Dushanbe–Baku–Frankfurt–Baku–Dushanbe," the Embassy said in a statement.
The parameters of cooperation in the sphere of freight traffic have been defined as well. The parties adopted a decision on issues of training, retraining and advanced training of Tajik specialists in the field of civil aviation on the basis of specialized educational institutions of Azerbaijan.
It should be noted that Azerbaijan has given to Somon Air the right for the fifth degree of freedom of airspace. Thus, Somon Air has received the right to the 5th degree of freedom of airspace for the first time in the history of its activity.