Pomegranate juices, mineral water and canned foods under brand Made in Azerbaijan to be supplied to Russia
November 20, Fineko/abc.az. The visit of Azerbaijan’s export mission to St. Petersburg has finished.
The Ministry of Economy reports that the mission consisted of 18 local producers of fruit juices, natural mineral waters, fruits and vegetables, canned products, etc.
"The export mission attended food exhibition Peterfood and the 17th St. Petersburg Food Forum organized within the exhibition. It also has productive meetings with Russian businessmen, representatives of large chain stores and distributors," the MoE informed.
In the course of the meetings, which involved representatives of such large markets as X5 Retail Group, Ashan, Maqnit, Diksi and Metro the companies presented their products and discussed the possibilities of their sale at markets and distribution issues.
Following the meeting the sides reached a primary agreement on the supply of local products under brand ‘Made in Azerbaijan’, in particular, pomegranate juice, mineral water and canned products.