Azerbaijani leader orders on coordination in field of innovative development
January 11, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has signed a decree on ensuring coordination in the field of innovative development in the country.
Under the decree, central executive bodies, the National Academy of Sciences, legal entities of public law, and executive bodies, including state higher educational institutions, state-owned legal entities, controlling stake of which belongs to the state, are tasked to appoint within 10 days a responsible coordinating person for issues of innovative development, based on the preparation, presentation and use of products, services, technologies, processes and solutions based on scientific achievements, knowledge and digital innovations, and inform the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration about that.
They should also submit relevant information on the situation in the field of support of innovative development (including start-up activity) within a month, annually from 15 January to 15 July, provide semi-annual information on the relevant work done in the field of support of innovative development (including start-up activities), take measures to promote innovative initiatives of employees and their skills in the use of digital technologies.
The Presidential Administration is tasked to ensure coordination of work carried out by the subjects of coordination activities in the field of innovative development (including start-up activity), prepare and submit to the country’s president a draft innovation strategy of Azerbaijan with involvement of influential international consulting companies in the relevant field within five months.
The Cabinet Ministers together with the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan should prepare and submit to the country’s head the proposals relating to the use of research infrastructure owned by the state or created at the expense of public funds within five months.
The Presidential Executive Office is commissioned to deal with the necessary measures arising from this decree, and the Finance Ministry will undertake the financing procedure.