Nar launched its 4G network in Naftalan
January 11, Fineko/  The country's youngest mobile operator, Nar, continues to expand its high-quality 4G network across the country. The next regional center where 4G network was commissioned is Naftalan. Thus, the residents of Naftalan are provided with high-quality and high-speed mobile communication services.
Over the past 3 months, Nar, the country's youngest mobile operator, put into operation nearly 340 4G and almost 26 3G base stations.  Known for special attention paid to the regions, Nar offers 4G services not only in Baku and Absheron, but also in regions, cities and regional centers. 72% of Nar 4G users reside in Baku while 28% of them live in the country’s regions. Over the past 3 months 4G network were installed in the following regional centers: Aghdash, Agjabedi, Agstafa, Agsu, Astara, Barda, Beylagan, Bilasuvar, Jalilabad, Dashkesen, Gadabay, Ganja, Goygol, Hajigabul, Imishli, Ismayilli, Kurdamir, Lankaran, Lerik, Masalli, Mingachevir, Naftalan, Neftchala, Oghuz, Gakh, Gazakh, Gabala, Saatli, Sabirabad, Shaki, Shamakhi, Shirvan, Shamkir, Tartar, Tovuz, Yardimli, Yevlakh. Thus, the number of regions covered by the 4G network Nar now exceeds 45.
Note that during 2018 the operator launched almost 790 4G stations, and more than 160 stations equipped with 3G technology. As a result of optimization works, currently the number of 4G base stations in the country exceeds 1720. The number of 3G base stations is more than 2670
Detailed information about the mobile operator’s network can be found at website.