“People’s Choice Stevie® Award” names Azercell as “Favorite Company of the year” in the field of telecommunication.
January 11, Fineko/abc.az.  “Azercell Telecom” LLC, the leading mobile operator in Azerbaijan, has extended the list of its achievements with “People’s Choice Stevie Award” and has become the top honor in the field of telecommunication. Notably, this nomination awards the companies based on the number of votes deciding the winners in a variety of industries. More than 22,000 votes were cast. Stevie winners were selected from more than 3,900 nominations received from organizations and individuals in 74 nations. Improvement in the quality  of mobile communication, expansion of 4G network in the regions, provision of high-speed internet in remote areas, application of modern services and new business solutions, modernization of customer service, as well as various projects such as, making life easier through mobile technologies  and other initiatives have made a huge contribution to this success of Azercell.
Remarkably, “Stevie Award” aims to generate public recognition of the accomplishments of various organizations in the world. The mission of this competition is to increase the profile of exemplary organizations, evaluate the operation of various agencies distinguished in mass media, business world and the public at large.
It is worth noting that, in 2018 Azercell was honored with Bronze “Stevie Award” in “The Telecommunications Company of the Year ”, “Corporate Social Responsibility Program (in Europe) of the Year” nominations.