Belarus and Azerbaijan can start joint production of electric buses and dairy products
January 22, Fineko/  Holding Management Company Belkommunmash and Ganja Automobile Plant are working out a possibility of creating joint production of electric buses in Azerbaijan.
Belarusian government’s press service informs that the matter of joint production was discussed at today’s meeting of Deputy Prime Minister Mikhail Rusy of Belarus and Ganja mayor Niyazi Bayramov.
During the meeting Mr. Rusy stressed great prospects in development of Belarus’s relationships both with Ganja and Azerbaijan as a whole.
"Ganja is a unique region for implementation of a number of investment projects. New technologies on joint fabrication of electric buses on the basis of the Ganja Automobile Plant are under study. We’ve already discussed the prospects, including transfer of technology and support to make the joint venture to be very strong and make it to operate with taking into account the localization and use all our available capacity," the deputy PM said.
Both countries are also working over creation of tractor production in Turkey.
"We’ll also use your base for cooperation with Turkey. I think we’ll evaluate the first results already this April. This project is quite serious and ambitious and suggests that the cross-border, interstate cooperation of the three states gets quite a high level," Mr. Rusy said.
He also suggested the Azerbaijani side to consider a possibility of joint production of dairy products.
"It is very convenient to cooperate together on the markets of third states from your site," the deputy PM added.
Niyazi Bayramov will visit the Belkommunmash plant during the visit of the Azerbaijani delegation to Belarus.
"We have a great desire to cooperate within this project which will also create many jobs," he emphasized.