Azerbaijan wants to continue cooperation with IBA consultant on diversification of external obligations
January 23, Fineko/ Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev met with Lazard Freres’ general executive director Matthew Pigas in Davos.
In the course of the meeting Mr. Pigas stated that LF has been rendering consulting services in Azerbaijan since 2000 on financing various projects and addressing investment issues.
"In 2017 our Company participated in diversification of debts of the International Bank of Azerbaijan (IBA) and is its financial adviser. The IBA restructuring has been successfully completed and it is recognized by international organizations," Mr. Pigas emphasized.
He pointed out that business climate created in Azerbaijan, support of entrepreneurs and reflection of country's economic success in the Doing Business 2019 report created favorable conditions for holding conferences and other events in Azerbaijan on investment issues.
"Global companies and investors are quite interested in holding such large events in Azerbaijan. It is also very important from angle of supporting the measures and decisions taken by the Azerbaijani President on promotion to foreign investors, raising investments, further improvement of business environment," he added.
Mr. Pigas offered his services as financial consultant and stressed that there is a great potential for active cooperation in this field in Azerbaijan.
In his turn, President Aliyev expressed satisfaction with LF’s activity. He underlined that cooperation with the Company is going to continue in the future.