Wine production has grown 5-fold for past 15 years
January 30, Fineko/ When delivering speech at yesterday’s conference devoted to to the State Program of Socio-Economic Development of the Regions 2014-18, President Ilham Aliyev pointed out that viticulture and winemaking have great traditions in Azerbaijan.
"But in the Soviet period, in the late 1980s, the process of extermination of our vineyards began as a result of the joint destructive actions of the Soviet Leadership and Azerbaijani leaders. Many vineyards were destroyed in our country. Their restoration requires a lot of money and a great deal of work.
Grapes is a perennial plant. So, triple growth is certainly a very good result.  And wine production has increased 5-fold for the last 15 years. 55,000 tons of grapes were harvested in 2004, and 167,000 tons (by 3 times more) in 2018. And state support in this sphere is, of course, in the foreground," President Aliyev said.