Russia`s GAZ Group and Azerbaijan`s Azermash to lay foundation of a joint car producer plant on 9 February
February 6, Fineko/abc.az. The date of the ceremony of laying the foundation of the Azerbaijani-Russian automobile plant has been unveiled.
The Ministry of Economy reports that the ceremony will be held on 9 February within the visit of the Russian delegation led by Economic Development Minister Maxim Oreshkin.
"The foundation of the joint plant for production of commercial cars and special-purpose motor vehicles of companies Azermash and Russian automaker GAZ Group will be laid in Hajigabul Industrial Town on 9 February,” the MoE says in a statement.
In September 2018 GAZ Group and Azermash signed the agreement on creation of assembly production of cars and buses in Azerbaijan. Within the framework of the agreement, it is planned to build an enterprise for assembly of GAZ model commercial vehicles and buses LiAZ and Vector NEXT on the territory of Azerbaijan.
In accord with the agreement Azermash will construct a plant on manufacturing light commercial vehicles and buses in the city of Hajigabul. Start of production of equipment is scheduled for the end of 2019. The first phase includes start of production of GAZ motor vehicles, including the range of cars GAZel NEXT, Gazon NEXT and BUSINESS GAZel and Sobol BUSINESS and their four-wheel drive versions. The second stage includes the beginning of production of Vector NEXT and LiAZ buses. Manufacture of various versions of special equipment, including cars for municipal services, ambulances, school vans, will be organized in the future on the basis of GAZ cars.