Yanardag Reserve closes for two days
February 7, Fineko/abc.az. Yanardag, one of the unique natural reserves of Azerbaijan, is to close for visitors for two days.
The State Tourism Agency reports that the reserve will be closed on 7-9 February in connection with preventive works on the territory and will reopen on 10 February.
Yanardag is a natural eternal flame burning since the ancient times on the hillside in Azerbaijan. A meter-long flame of about 10 m in width goes up from the ridge of Yanardag - limestone hill, located 27 km north of Baku on the Absheron Peninsula in Mehemedi settlement at the foot of the hill. Today, there is a small number of such natural sources of gas combustion in the world, most of which are located in Azerbaijan. The natural eternal flame of Yanardag is caused by the leakage of natural gas fuel from a large field under the Absheron Peninsula.