Chief of State Migration Service, Vusal Huseynov met AHK Azerbaijan members
February 8, Fineko/abc.az. On 7 February 2019, AHK Azerbaijan organised the first AHK-Impuls event of this year for its member companies at Hyatt Meeting & Conference Centre.
The topic of the current AHK-Impuls was dedicated to the ongoing reforms and recent developments in the migration sector of Azerbaijan. The participants of the event were informed about the priorities and envisaged activities of the Migration Service in 2019, the ongoing reforms as well as about the facilitation of the migration challenges of foreign citizens. The honorary guest speaker of the event, Chief of State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr Vusal Huseynov delivered a presentation on “Implementing migration policy reforms in Azerbaijan” in the event.
Providing information on major reforms in the migration field, Mr Huseynov stressed the significance of ensuring transparency of the services. Mr Huseynov also noted that the procedures for obtaining work permits have been improved and the number of e-services have been increased to ensure the private sector's satisfaction. In particular, it was mentioned that the new mobile application of the State Migration Service had been introduced in order to facilitate entrepreneurs' activities and the access to electronic services for foreigners. Furthermore, electronic surveillance has been introduced to ensure receiving up-to-date information on the latest status of procedures related to migration services.
Emphasising strengthened state support to the private sector and entrepreneurship in the country, the Chief noted that the number of meetings with businessmen has been increased by the State Migration Service in order to expand cooperation with businessmen.
Mr Huseynov concluded his speech by underscoring the importance of such events in contributing to cooperation with entrepreneurs.
Following the Q&A session on the enquiries of the AHK Azerbaijan members about migration services, Mr Ilgar Mehti, Founder and Director of Ekvita LLC delivered a presentation on “10 years of applying migration laws in Azerbaijan”.
The event was concluded with networking lunch.