Azerbaijan simplifies procedure of new house commissioning
February 19, Fineko/ Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has signed a decree on simplifying the submission of permits for operation of some multi-apartment buildings.
The decree says that over the past period the construction of some apartment buildings was carried out without observing the town-planning legislation or with serious violations in the design, without taking into account the rights and interests of residents, which in turn makes the registration of such buildings impossible.
The decree was signed with the purpose to simplify the timing and optimize the procedures for issuing permits for operation and relates to those buildings, construction of all floors, side walls and roof in which was completed fully by 1 January 2019.
Under the decree, the Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES) is tasked to check within two month term the stability of bearing structures, their serviceability in terms of strength, compliance with fire safety requirements, readiness of lifts, engineering & communication systems for readiness. Then the Ministry will make a conclusion on the readiness for operation in case of positive results and submit the conclusion and an electronic copy of the project of the building (or complex of buildings) to the State Committee on Architecture & Urban Planning (SCAUP) or to the local executive authority.
The SCAUP or the relevant executive authority gives within seven days permission for operation of an apartment building and sends written information on the occasion to the State Construction Register and the MES.
If the results are negative, the MES makes a conclusion on the shortcomings and transfers them to the owner of an apartment building or a manager organization, and in case of the absence of the latter sends them to the relevant local executive authority. If those shortcomings are eliminated within five months, the MES may be re-applied for inspection.
The Cabinet Ministers is to prepare a form of permission and resolve the issues arising from this decree within 15 days.