Azerbaijan and UK to assess jointly customs risks
February 20, Fineko/abc.az. The State Customs Committee (SCC) of Azerbaijan and the State Secretariat of the Home Department signed the Joint Declaration.
The SCC reports that the document was signed by Committee’s chair Safar Mehdiyev and UK Prime Minister’s Trade Envoy for Azerbaijan, Baroness Emma Nicholson.
"According to the Declaration, the parties agreed to develop cooperation to improve the potential of customs authorities, exchange the best practices in the field of risk management, border security of goods, tourists and motor vehicles," the SCC said.
The Declaration, signed as part of the Hunter Project and funded by the UK Border Service, involves creation of international capabilities for the analysis of information on goods and persons at the border crossing, by simplifying customs and border procedures, collecting API data (preliminary data on passengers) and PNR (registration of passenger names).