Energy Minister: Southern Gas Corridor capacity may double with growth of number of partners
February 20, Fineko/ The 5th Baku Ministerial Meeting of the Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council has involved by representatives of 17 countries.
Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov of Azerbaijan has stated at a press conference within the meeting that Hungary, Serbia and San Marino took part in the meeting for the first time that testifies about growth of interest to the project.
"Work on the three SGC segments, in particular, Shah Deniz 2, the project on expansion of the South Caucasus Gas Pipeline, and section of Trans-Anatolian Gas Pipeline (TANAP) via which gas goes to Turkey, has been completed. And work on Trans-Adriatic Gas Pipeline (TAP) to supply Azerbaijani gas to Europe has been completed by 85%," the minister emphasized.
Regarding the question of drawing new countries to the project, the minister said that the design of the project is arranged so that the capacity could be doubled, and Azerbaijan is ready to consider all appeals.