Ambassador Sherzod Fayziyev calls to invest more heavily in Uzbekistan’s economy
February 21, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijani businessmen can invest into Uzbekistan’s economy more heavily. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Uzbekistan to Azerbaijan Sherzod Fayziyev said at the CEO Lunch Baku organized by the Caspian European Club at Hyatt Regency Baku hotel.
The diplomat took positive note of the rate of development of the Uzbek-Azerbaijani relations in different areas, including trade-economic and investment fields.
Sherzod Fayziyev informed about measures on modernization, structural transformation and monetary liberalization of the economy, ongoing in Uzbekistan within the framework of the 5-year strategy for action. While making presentation, the Ambassador provided information about efforts made by the Government of Uzbekistan to support investors, as well as about discounts and privileges provided for them, Special Economic Zones which are operating and being created in the country, industrial zones, etc.
Participating as an honorable guest at CEO Lunch Baku, Deputy Minister of Construction of Uzbekistan Erkin Iskandarov also called entrepreneurs to increase activities in the Uzbek market. He said that a high-ranking delegation including representatives of the apparatus  of the Cabinet of Ministers, General Prosecutor’s office, Ministry of Construction, executives and responsible employees of “UzshakharsozlukLITI” SUE, “ToshyuljoyLITI” JSC, “Uzmahsusmontajkurilish” JSC and “Uzshaharkurilishinvest” LLC had come to Baku from Tashkent to study a joint experience and develop cooperation. Issues concerning establishment and development of cooperation in the construction sector are discussed with the Azerbaijani side in the course of meetings.
It is worth noting that the Chairman of the Board of the State Agency for Housing Construction of the Republic of Azerbaijan Sadig Sadigov attended CEO Lunch Baku as an honorable guest and briefed on the work of the State Agency and lines of its activity.
The “Azerchay” trademark is the general sponsor of CEO Lunch Baku.
The Caspian European Club, which brings together more than 5,000 member companies and organizations from 70 countries around the world, was established in June 2002 with the support of the largest oil and gas companies working in the Caspian-Black Sea region and with the active involvement of the Caspian Energy International Media Group.
His Excellency Mr. Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, is the founder and the First Chairman of the Caspian European Club.