President Ilham Aliyev: Everyone should strive to prevent such tragedies in history of mankind
February 26, Fineko/abc.az. The Khojaly tragedy is the unhealed pain of our people, the genocide committed against the Azerbaijani people, the greatest crime of the last century.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev stated in an interview for Russian TV channel Russia-24 that innocent people – old people, women and children - were killed and injured in the massacre just because they belonged to the Azerbaijani nation.
"The Azerbaijani people will never forget this tragedy and will always remember it. It will always live in our memory. The most important thing is that such tragedies should never be repeated, that terrible acts of genocide and ethnic extermination should never be committed against any people.
The Azerbaijani state and people hold sacred the memory of the dead, mourn for them, and their memory is sacred for us. All those who escaped that tragic night will forever remain for us people who survived the most terrible tragedy, who were physically and morally injured. We do all we can to alleviate the plight of these people. The state helps them and will continue to help. And once again I want to say that we all must strive to ensure there will be no such tragedies in the history of mankind again," the head of state said.