Azerbaijani and Georgian heads held tete-a-tete meeting
February 27, Fineko/ Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili arrived in Baku.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev met his Georgian counterpart during an official ceremony. After the official welcoming ceremony both leaders held a tete-a-tete meeting.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said that during the meeting that the countries cooperate successfully in all spheres and this partnership is deepening every day. There are good results of cooperation in the field of politics, economy, culture, transport, energy, and we have specific ideas for further cooperation.
President Zurabishvili, in her turn, pointed out that she is pleased to make her first regional visit to the brotherly country.
"Our countries’ relationships have no alternatives and we have promising relations. New prospects for the region and the world are opening up for us, and therefore deepening of relations is important. I’m sure we’ll discuss new promising initiatives," the Georgian leader said.