Azerbaijan to introduce satellite monitoring of energy projects
March 1, Fineko/abc.az. The Ministry of Energy of Azerbaijan and Azerkosmos discussed the possibility of using satellite surveillance services in the energy sector.
The Ministry reports that during the meeting Deputy Energy Minister Samir Veliyev stressed the significance of the use of satellite services in the field of energy, as well as in many areas.
"Cooperation with Azerkosmos, along with the benefits in the mining industry, can give important results in determining the potential for alternative energy sources, engineering of wind power parks, solar power plants, forecasting the generation of wind and solar energy, as well as in the monitoring of electricity facilities," the deputy minister said.
In turn, Azerkosmos’ deputy chairman of board Rovshan Rustamov said that the services provided through the satellite can help obtain accurate information in forecasting, planning and in many other spheres.
The opportunities of remote monitoring of Azerkosmos and the prospects of use of Azersky satellite imagery for energy purposes were presented.