Azercell supports “Learn to develop a website within a day” workshop for students
March 5, Fineko/abc.az. The first business incubator in Azerbaijan Barama İnnovation and Entrepreneurship Center, which is going to celebrate 10 years anniversary, continues its contribution towards the development of information technologies with the support of “Azercell Telecom” LLC and PASHA Bank. The center, which offers an opportunity for the startups to realize their ideas by virtue of rich experience, interaction with professional mentors and supports by competent counterparts, organized an event for students. Thus, “Owbike” startup held the workshop on how to develop a website within a day for students. The participants were trained on several skills, such as how to find out companies in need of websites, how to make market research, how to create website content for businesses correctly and how to offer the websites developed in “Owbike” system to the companies. Training was followed with the discussions on advantages of the well-designed and visually appealing websites for companies, development of a proper content strategy and other hot topics.  The workshop was aimed to teach the bases of “Content Management” to the students and assist them in their future activities in this field. “Owbike” will further continue to organize free workshops.
It is worth noting that, “Owbike”, the resident of Barama İnnovation and Entrepreneurship Center, is the scalable cloud-based website building system. The system allows the entrepreneurs to develop profitable websites of their own without any need for technical knowledge. Remarkably, Barama İnnovation and Entrepreneurship Center is a project established by Azercell with the view to support entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan. The center helps startups operating mainly in the field of information technologies to build their businesses.