A range of bilateral documents signed within visit of Azerbaijani First Vice-President to France
March 12, Fineko/abc.az. In the course of her visit to France First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva has held a meeting with Prime Minister Edouard Philippe.
The French PM stressed successful development of relationships between the two countries in the political, economic and other spheres and good prospects for cooperation. Mr. Philippe pointed out that the visit of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to France last July and his meeting with President Emmanuel Macron played an important role in bilateral relationships.
The French PM underlined that Ms. Aliyeva has also made an important contribution to the development of bilateral ties. Noting that our country has great economic potential, Mr. Philippe said that French companies are operating in the oil and non-oil sectors of Azerbaijan, stressed the importance of greater activity of those companies in the Azerbaijani market.
In her turn, Ms. Aliyeva expressed satisfaction with the current level of both states’ links. She also voiced confidence that the current visit will make an important contribution to the development of bilateral cooperation. Noting the great potential of cooperation in the economic sphere, Ms. Aliyeva said that 59 French companies are operating in Azerbaijan and called on them to be more active in the country. Touching upon the processes of economic growth in Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijani First Vice President stated that her country, having advanced by 32 steps in World Bank's Doing Business Report, was fixed on the 25th place and is in Top 10 of most reformed countries.
Ms. Aliyeva stressed the significance of holding a meeting of the bipartite intergovernmental commission this year. Touching upon the matter of cooperation in the humanitarian sphere, science and culture, the First Vice President said that French language and literature are of great interest in Azerbaijan, and French is taught in more than 300 schools of our country. In addition, the Centre of French Language & Literature at the Azerbaijan University of Languages, the Centre of French Language at the Baku Slavic University, the Baku French Lyceum and the French-Azerbaijan University are successfully functioning in Baku.
Speaking about Azerbaijan’s position on the occasion of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, she stated that the current status quo is unacceptable. There are four UN Security Council resolutions related to the settlement of the conflict. It should be resolved on the basis of those resolutions, within the norms of international law, sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
PM Philippe underlined that France is committed to peace negotiations and supports the settlement of the conflict within the framework of international law.
The meeting was followed by the signing ceremony of Azerbaijani-French documents with the participation of First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva and French Prime Minister Edouard Philippe.
Azerbaijani Finance Minister Samir Sharifov and Secretary of State of the Ministry of European & Foreign Affairs of France Jean-Baptiste Lemoine signed the Convention on the reconstruction of the Sumgait-Yalama railway line of North-South Transport Corridor within the framework of the Railway Program between Azerbaijan and the French Development Agency.
Azerbaijani Central Bank’s chairman Elman Rustamov and Ariel Malard de Rothschild, the general director of Rotchild & Cie Bank, signed the Agreement on strategic cooperation between the Central Bank of Azerbaijan and Rotchild & Cie Bank.
Baku Metro Company’s chair Zaur Huseynov and Thales International’s general director Rafael Eskinazi signed the Agreement on research concerning the establishment of the Operational Control Center and the Agreement on the alarm & telecommunications system of Kojasan Depot.