A new research center was established at UNEC
March 13, Fineko/abc.az. A decision has been taken  to create “ Food Safety Laboratory” named after Aziz Sanjar, “Econophysics Research Center”, “Knowledge Economy UNEC Research Center”, “Small and Medium Business Development Center” at UNEC, which aims to become a research university.
The Food Safety Laboratory named after Nobel Prize laureate Aziz Sanjar will operate attached to  Department of Food Safety. Scientific-practical researches in the relevant direction will be carried out in the laboratory, conformity of food stuffs to relevant standards, development of normative-legal acts in the field of nutrition, laboratory analysis of food stuffs on qualty indicators, etc. will be implemented.
In the Econophysics Research Center in addition to the study of econophysics, which is a new science field, the current issues of modern economics and sociology as well as forecast  of economic processes development will be analyzed.
Small and Medium Business Development Center, created jointly by UNEC and Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA), will operate under the International Masters and Doctorate Center.  Agitation of young specialists and students to entrepreneurship volunteerly,  expanding the scope of research and innovation in the development of small and medium-sized businesses, implementing events in the direction of realization of startup and business incubator ideas, giving  joint proposals to relevant public and private financial institutions are intended in the centre established with the purpose of supporting SMBD (Small and Medium Businesses).