Turkish Airlines declines to operate B737 MAX type aircrafts
March 13, Fineko/abc.az. Turkish Airlines has stopped its operations that conducted with 12 B737 MAX type passenger aircrafts located in its fleet.
Concerning decision will start to be applied as from 13 March 2019.
The plane crash in Ethiopia on 10 March claimed the lives of 157 people. Flying from Addis Ababa to Nairobi, Boeing 737 MAX 8 fell approximately 60 km southwest of the Ethiopian capital city (near the city Bishoftu). The exact causes of the crash have not yet been established, both flight recorders have been found.
On 29 October 2018, Boeing 737 MAX 8 of Indonesian low-cost airline Lion Air operated a flight from Jakarta to Pankalpinang. Approximately 13 minutes after departure from the capital airport, the plane crashed into the Java Sea. All 189 people on board were killed. According to the data obtained by the first flight recorder, at least six technical failures were detected on the plane.