Azerbaijani leader: Establishing close ties with all states is a priority of our foreign policy
March 14, Fineko/ President Ilham Aliyev stated at the opening of the VII Global Forum in Baku that there are no changes in the foreign policy of Azerbaijan. We cannot talk about any new policy here. But, of course, the situation in the world is changing, and our foreign policy initiatives correspond to it. But our foreign policy is a stable, predictable and independent policy that is based on our national interests.
The head of state noted that the establishment of close relationships with all states is a priority of our foreign policy. This is a policy aimed at mutual partnership, cooperation and stability in our region.
"As for the directions of our foreign policy, our initiatives certainly continue. We’ve strengthened further our ties with our traditional partners, and at the same time we have acquired new friends and established new bridges," the president said.
He underlined that for each country, including Azerbaijan, relationships with its neighbors are a priority.
"From this angle, our relationships with our neighbors have strengthened even more. We were able to create an effective environment for cooperation and establish patnership based on mutual respect with our neighbors. We’ve managed to build bridges in the areas of transport, energy security, trade and investments. Of course, this became possible thanks to our traditional cooperation," the head of state stressed.