New economic brand ‘Iran-Azerbaijan’ to be presented to world
March 15, Fineko/ Today, the 13th meeting of the Azerbaijan-Iran State Commission on Economic, Trade & Humanitarian Cooperation is taking place in Baku.
At the meeting Minister of Economic Affairs & Finance Farhad Deshpasand of Iran stated that relationships between Azerbaijan and Iran have deep historical roots.
"Now there is great potential of development of economic links not only in the field of construction of infrastructure projects, but also in the sphere of trade, finance, banking, industry, agriculture, and tourism. It is also important to foster mutual investments, and there are no restrictions the Iranian side in the development of investments and economic relations," the Deshpasand said.
According to the minister, relations between Azerbaijan and Iran are important not only for the two countries, but also for the region as a whole.
"We should continue to develop partnership in different economic spheres and present a new brand - Iran-Azerbaijan to the world," the minister said.
Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev of Azerbaijan also stressed the high potential for development of economic ties. He added that a decision was made to hold regular meetings of the Commission on the annual basis, with taking into account the actuality of plans on expansion of cooperation.