Azerbaijan participates in International Railway Congress 2019
March 19, Fineko/abc.az. Vienna hosts International Railway Congress 2019, dedicated to the problems of improving the efficiency of international freight and passenger transportation with the use of digital technologies and transit potential for existing transport corridors of the Eurasian route.
Azerbaijan Railways (ADY) reports that in the event the country is represented by a delegation led ADY chairman Javid Gurbanov.
International Railway Congress 2019 is the largest business platform for meeting of heads of national railway companies in the area of 1435/1520 mm railway track gauge system. The invited companies contribute to increase in traffic on the Eurasian route and sustainable development of the railway corridor between East and West," ADY informed.
Based on the best practices of public-private partnership, the Congress considers system solutions for the modernization of transport infrastructure, reduction of the cost of land transportation, standardization and intensification of interaction in the 1435/1520 mm railway gauge system.