Baku Mayor`s Office: Reforms on waste management and disposal in Baku to end in August or September
March 27, Fineko/abc.az. The Baku Executive Power is concerned with the level of compliance with sanitary norms in the capital of Azerbaijan.
According to the Baku Mayor’s Office, a meeting was held with the participation of heads of economic and other spheres of service of the capital, dedicated to the sanitary cleanliness of Baku and its districts.
"At the meeting it was noted that the general situation is satisfactory, but in some areas, particularly in a number of settlements there are problems, including the ones relating to landfills. Thus, a serious warning was made to Yasamal District Housing & Public Utility Office’s head Rufat Akhmedov, while representative of the head of the Surakhan District Executive Power on behalf of Zikh settlement Safa Imanov was reprimanded. Surakhan district authorities were recommended to consider the matter of his further work in this position, while Garadag Office’s head Rasim Akhmedov was released from his post for the shortcomings in his work," the BMO said in a statement.
The warnings were also made towards a number of other officials, and the monthly term for full elimination of defects has been given to them. At the meeting it was stressed that the installation of new containers for household waste will be continued in Baku. The primary stage of reforms on waste management and disposal in the capital will be completed in August or September of the year.