President Ilham Aliyev tasks to inspect trade centres and ensure their safety
March 28, Fineko/ Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev held a meeting in connection with the fire in shopping center ‘Diqlas’ located in Nizami district of Baku.
During the meeting the head of state noted that the causes of the fire are being investigated and measures are being taken to address the problems of entrepreneurs who have lost jobs and property and suffered material damage.
The country’s leader stated that meetings with entrepreneurs were held yesterday and today in Nizami district executive authorities and the government will give support to entrepreneurs.
The president pointed out that the Ministry of Economy should meet with every entrepreneur, listen to their problems and allocate funds promptly. Other bodies should clarify the amount of damage together with entrepreneurs. A commission will be established to investigate the causes and provide financial assistance to entrepreneurs.
Then Minister of Emergency Situations Kamaleddin Heydarov, Prosecutor General Zakir Garalov, Minister of Internal Affairs Ramil Usubov, Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev, Nizami District Executive Power’s head Arif Gasimov reported to the head of state about the situation.
The president gave a number of instructions and said that all shopping centers should be inspected and security measures should be tightened in them.