Caspian European Club’s Insurance Committee to hold urgent meeting
March 29, Fineko/abc.az. Caspian European Club’s Insurance Committee will hold an urgent meeting in Baku on April 2. First Deputy Chairman and CEO of the Caspian European Club Telman Aliyev stated.
The meeting will discuss problems of the sector, as well as Caspian European Club member companies’ executives’ suggestions regarding the development of the insurance sector in Azerbaijan. A special report will be made at the end of the Committee meeting and sent to President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva.
The Caspian European Club has also requested the Chief Executive Director of the Financial Market Supervisory Authority of Azerbaijan Ibrahim Alishov to hold a large-scale meeting with the member companies of the Club in April-May and listen to suggestions of companies, as well as answer to pressing issues concerning the improvement of operation of the banking and insurance sectors.