Caspian European Club’s Insurance Committee prepares special report
April 3, Fineko/abc.az. Caspian European Club’s Insurance Committee held a meeting in Baku on April 2. First Deputy Chairman and CEO of the Caspian European Club (CEC) Telman Aliyev stated.
Discussed at the meeting, chaired by the Head of the Insurance Committee Anar Bayramov, were problems of the insurance sector and CEC member companies’ executives’ suggestions regarding the development of the insurance sector in Azerbaijan. A special report was prepared at the end of the Committee meeting, which would be submitted to President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva.
It is also noteworthy that the Caspian European Club has also requested the Chief Executive Director of the Financial Market Supervisory Authority of Azerbaijan Ibrahim Alishov to hold a large-scale meeting with the member companies of the Club in April-May and listen to suggestions of companies, as well as answer to pressing issues.