BNA starts creating bicycle paths and lanes in Baku
April 10, Fineko/abc.az. The Baku Transport Agency (BNA) is planning to create a cycling infrastructure in Baku.
The Agency reports that given population’s interest to ride bikes, BNA is embarking on the creation of appropriate bicycle infrastructure.
"The primary stage of the Baku Bicycle Traffic Action Plan includes creation of bike lanes in the following directions: Beyukshor Park - Olympic Stadium, the Academy of Sciences and the Boulevard," BNA says.
Within the second stage the bicycle paths and lanes will be created in directions as follows: Sovetskaya - Winter Garden, Icheri Sheher, Heydar Aliyev Sports & Concert Complex, Dede Gorgud Park, Ataturk Park, Narimanov Park, White City, Sahil Park, Fairmont and Heydar Aliyev Center.
"We expect to create a 18 km bicycle road around the Baku Olympic Stadium and Boyuk Shor Lake. At the same time, we are analyzing a possibility to introduce a bicycle road network to cover the city center. In the coming years, bicycle paths and stops will be created in Baku for the convenience of the population," BNA informs.
The BNA Action Plan for the coming years includes the question of creation of bicycle paths and lanes.