Deputy Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan becomes honorable guest of CЕО Lunch Baku
April 10, Fineko/abc.az. Deputy Minister of Economy of the Azerbaijan Republic Rufat Mammadov attended CEO Lunch Baku as an honorable guest, held by the Caspian European Club at Hyatt Regency Baku hotel on April 10, 2019,
Acting President of the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) Yusif Abdullayev also took part in CEO Lunch. Representatives of Polymart LLC, Nabucco Company and the law firm ‘Allied Legal Partners’ made presentations at the beginning of the event.
Deputy Minister of Economy of the Azerbaijan Republic then addressed the event. He said that the Azerbaijan Republic, which regained its independence 28 years ago, turned into a political and economic center of the South Caucasus. According to him, economic potential growth of Azerbaijan has positively contributed into the foreign economic activity of the country. The policy held by the Azerbaijan Republic President resulted in the establishment of the political, economic and financial stability, as well as in the creation of the big transit potential. Besides, the ongoing large regional projects helped to establish a necessary business environment and investment attractiveness, Rufat Mammadov said. “A set of measures are being taken to increase the size of investments flowing into the country, the export potential, and promote the “Made in Azerbaijan” brand at foreign markets”, he said.
The Deputy Minister emphasized that the consistent work carried out within the framework of international and regional organizations has positive impact on the foreign economic ties of Azerbaijan, and strengthened the relations with many prestigious international organizations over the past period. Moreover, the beneficial geographic location helped to strengthen Azerbaijan’s transit potential, develop transport links with foreign countries and form a reliable transport network. Rufat Mammadov also informed the event participants about the economic performance of Azerbaijan and ongoing reforms.
The event was held due to the numerous requests of the Caspian European Club member companies interested in expansion of cooperation with the Ministry of Economy. The Club member companies’ initiatives and suggestions regarding the expansion of cooperation between the private sector and the Ministry were discussed in a casual setting at CEO Lunch Baku. The CEO Lunch Baku participants also got an opportunity to receive answers to questions that were of interest to them.
Rufat Mammadov was presented the Caspian European Club honorary membership certificate during the event. New and member companies of the Caspian European Club also received certificates.
The “Azerchay” trademark is a general sponsor of CEO Lunch Baku.