Azerbaijan represented at meeting of Conference of Directors General of OSZhD
April 11, Fineko/abc.az. Seoul hosts the 34th meeting of the Conference of Directors General (responsible representatives) of the Organisation for Cooperation of Railways (OSZhD).
Azerbaijan Railways informs that the ADY delegation led by chairman Javid Gurbanov is taking part in the event.
“During the meeting it is planned to discuss the results of the work of the OSZhD commissions on freight transport, on passenger transport, on infrastructure and rolling stock, as well as the results of activity of the OSZhD permanent working group on coding and informatics for 2018. In addition, the participants will discuss the progress of the International Conference on the adoption of the text of the Draft Convention on direct international rail transport, the work of the temporary working group on vocational training/training in the field of rail transport, as well as the order of the meeting places of the Conference of the General Directors for 2020 and subsequent years. The meeting participants will also consider the provisional agenda, date and venue of the 35th meeting of the Conference of OSZhD Directors General,” it was reported.
Signing of relevant documents is planned following the meeting.