Baku Sea Trade Port transshipped 1.035 million tons of cargo in Q1
April 16, Fineko/abc.az. Cargo transshipment of the Baku International Sea Trade Port exceeded 1.035 million tons in the 1st quarter.
The Port reports that transit cargo accounted for 861,000 tons or 86% of the total volume of transshipments.
"The largest growth was observed in the transshipment of containers. Thus, during the reporting period container transshipment amounted to 7,253 units (TEU equivalent) that is by 55.2% more versus the 2018 same term (4,673 TEU for the relevant term of 2018). Transshipment of wagons from the ferry terminal in Alyat increased by 12.6% up to 13,788 units. Of them, 6,446 cars (46.8%) were sent via the Baku-Kuryk-Baku route, 7,342 cars (53.2%) via Baku-Turkmenbashi-Baku route," it was reported.
Transshipment of large-capacity vehicles (TIR) reached 6,543 units (rise of 43.5%). Of them, 5,180 units (79.2%) were sent via Baku-Turkmenbashi-Baku route and 1,363 units (20.8%) via Baku-Kuryk-Baku route.
Passenger carriages in both directions increased by 17.5% up to 8,813 people.